Inducements/Referrals/Gifts
[…] Including it in the purchase agreement, while not required by the license law, would be one way of documenting such disclosure.

Referral Fees

While referrals are an excellent source of business, REALTORS need to be cognizant of the law in this area. Although referral fees can be paid to other brokers, Ohio license law prohibits payments to unlicensed persons. On the federal level, the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA) places restrictions on such fees between settlement service providers.

Ohio License Law

Ohio Revised Code Section 4735.01 sets forth those acts which require a real estate license if they are done for another person and for a fee, commission or any valuable consideration. Among these is anyone who “directs or assists in the procuring of prospects or the negotiation of any transaction … which does or is calculated to result in the sale, exchange, leasing or renting of any real estate.”

Thus under this section, in order to receive any type of compensation or anything of value for referring a prospect for a real estate transaction, a person must hold either an Ohio real estate sales or broker’s license. This would include the referral of a buyer, seller, landlord, or tenant.